ALEHOUSES IN DERBYSHIRE. 1577

DERBIESHIRE. The Certyfvcat of the namys of all such as

do kepe Taverns Innys and Ale Howsys
within the Countie of Derbie made by Sir
Francis Leek knyght Justice of Peasse and
Custos Rotulorum w ithin the said Countie
And other the Quene’s Majesties Justices
of Peasse there according to the letters of
her heighnesse most honorable privie Coun-
cell to them in that behallff directed.

HUNDREDUM DE SCARSDALE IN THE SAID COUNTIE.

CHESTERFELD.—Raffe Clarke, Vyntner and Inkeper. Richard
Hardman, Raffe Penyston, Philipp Bonar, Thomas Lansell, God-
frey Platt, Ric. Stapleforth, Peter Whyte, Philipp Huth, Thomas
Ingman, Edward Stere, George Ashe, senr, George Ashe jun.,
Henry Dycons, Averey Cley, Ric. Cade, John Hadsell, Laurans
Newton, Robert Penyston, Raffe Helowe, Thomas Heathcote,
William Watkynson, Thomas Fletcher, Thomas Boswell, George
Morton, Robert Cade, John Dobbe, Ncholas Shersham, Ric.
Wodwarde, George Calton, Thomas Shawe, Stephen Roger,
Thomas Forde, Ric. Hancock, William Penystonne, Thomas
Lane, John Wilson dyer, Peter Plughmon, Stephen Lee, Roland
Bowne, William Beler, Thomas Stephenson, Peter Whytacars,
George Walker, Ric. Newton, Uxor Partrick, Thomas Dowre,
William Biddell, Uxor Willey, Thomas Heathcote mercer, John
Bundell, Raffe Heathcote esgre, John Heyne, Robert Kirke,
Ingram Cragell, Ric. Spawforth, Henry Harryson, Charles Calmer,
Ric. Palmer, William Stubbing, Ric. Fox, Peter Holden, Tllomas
Coker, Raffe Blackwell, Robert Burroes, Jamys Bretlowe, William
Silkstone, William Cade, John Lane. Alehowsys lxviij.
HEIGHAM.—William Newton, William Prestwiclh Alhowsis ij.
FOWNFELD (? Winfield) & OKTHORPE.—William Motley,
William Oston. Alhowsys ij.
STENSBIE & HEATHE.—John Smowte, John Ferneley. Nicholas
Smowte, George Hunt, Artllur Fretwell, Richard Bridd, John
Huntynden, Ric. Ockynfelde, Thomas Harryson, John Sturdye,
Robert Tomson. Alehows)s xj.

BOLSOVER. —Vidua Smale, Ric. Wynchester, Michaell
Gregory, Richard Str, William Abbot, John Smyth, Thomas
Mellers, William Boterereth, John Barlowe, William Johnson,
Vidua Halam. Alehowsys xj.
CLOWNE.—Robert Doddys, Inkeper. Robert Marples, John
Dowson, Nicholas Blyth, Ric. Hanley. Alehowsys iiij.
SUTTON & DUCKMONTON.—Alban Leeke, John Lyttlewodd,
John Weler. Alehowsys iij.
ALFERTON.—William Teilier, Inkeper, John Woode, Ric.
Teiler, John Warsopp, William Duffeld, Ric. Frecley, William
Barn, John Botte, Henry Smyth, Ric. Horner, Raffe Horley.
Alehowsys x.
STRETTON.—Thomas Symson, Olyver Cooke, Mylis Pardlowe,
Roger Hobby—Alehowsys iiij.
HOUNSFELD.—William Craven, Elizabeth Smyth. Alehowsis ij.
ECKINGTON.—Henry Savage, vyntner, John Ince, Thomas
Marples, Henry Wadsworth, John Ra-vlenson, Edmund Johnson,
William Lynley, Vidua Roodes, John Smyth. Alehowsis viij.
PLESLEY.—Henry Halam, Thomas Balme, Richard Gregory,
Stephen Dare, Roger Copley. Alehowsis v.
LANGWYTH.—Robert Pawson, MartiTn Marples. Alehowsis ij.
SHERBROK.—William Heath, Nicholas Symson, Thomas
Marshe, William Noble. Alehowsis iiij.
DRONFELDE.—William Calton, William Crok, James Holl,
Robert Cartlege, Uxor Jac. Grenvis, William North, Robert
Mason, Thomas Barker, William Jenkks, Henry Newbold,
Margaret Newbold, Thomas W right, Robert Boldam. Ale-
howsis xiij.
BEIGHTON.—William Rawlinson, John Teilour, Nicholas
Yong, George Hobson, Raffe Lee. Alehowsis v.
GLAPWELL & ROWTHORNE.— Reynold Barber, Nicholas
Breilsforth, John Grensmythe, John Poynton. Alehowsis iiij.
ELMTON & CRESSWELL.—Thomas Basforth, William Kytchen,
Bryan Barker. Alehowsis iij.
WYNGERWORTH TAPTON & ONSTON. — Philipp Crych.
Alehous, j.

 

SOWTHNORMANTON & PlNKSToN.—Hugh Beresford. Ale-
hous j.
TYBSHELFF & OXCROFT.—Thomas Morley, Agnes Innycent,
Charles Aleson, Thomas Reynoldes, Richard Reynoldes. Ale-
howsis v.
ASHOVER.—Gylis Grenwodd, William Wheatcroft. Alehowsis ij.
MORTON, PILSLEY, & BRAMPTON.—Stepllen Wilde, Inne keper.
William Reason. Alehous j.
BRAMTON, WALTON, & CALOW.—Robert Boote, Thomas
Hobson, Jamys Owty, Jamys Watkynson. Alehowsis iiij.
BRYMERYNGTON & WHITTlNGToN.—Jude Kenrlck, Thomas
William, Uxor Maden, Bryan Coffyn, John Atwodd. Alehowsis v.
STAVELEY.—Thomas Deyne, Thomas Sucker, Uxor Thorpe,
Henry Banaster, John Myryshawe, Uxor Lyttelwodd, —Turner,
Thomas Jackson, Robert Colier, John Innycent, Thomas Ermy-
tage, Thomas Key, Thomas Abney, Richard Calton. Alehowsis xiiij

NORTON.—Christopher Chapmon, Thomas Arom, Edwarde
Kirke, John Felde, Thomas Bullock, Charles Benyt, Uxor Blyth,
Edward Malam, Uxor Gostilan, William Feyth. Alehowsys x.
KILLOMERSHE, TOTLLY, & DORE.—Thomas Ince, John Gre-
nowe, John Matheman, John Alyn, Nicholas Wilsmyth, William
Fryth, Uxor Inkersoll, Arther Baker, Thomas Fayells, Uxor
Henley. Alehowsis x.
WHYTWELL.—John Roodes, Peter Machen, Roger Hurst, Alex-
ander Haughton, Uxor Hardwick, Antony Domkin, Robert
Mylles, Edward Tuffen, Thomas Baguley. Alehowsis ix.
BLACKWELL.—Rychard Dawson, Richard Mottram, Antol,y
Strutt Alehowsis iij.
SCARCLYFF.—John Thorneley, William Barker, Robert Chap-
mon, William Hay. Alehowsis iiij.
Summ totalis of all the Alehowsis in the hun-
dred of Scarsdale ……………………… ccxxxj.
Item all the vvntners ……………………. ij.
Item all the lnnsys .. …………………..ilj.

HUNDREDUM DE ALTO PECCO.

CHAPELL IN LE FRYTH.—Edwarde Moore, Edmund Newall,
Edwarcle Arnfeld, John Cooke, George Hunter, Edward Meller,
W illiam Swyndell, Nicholas Kirke. Alhowsis viij.
HEYFELDE.—Roger Hadfeld, William Hadfeld sen’, Ottewell
Bowdon, Robert Bowdon, Peter Buresfed, William Hadfeld Junr,
Thomas Bowdon. Alehowsis vij.
HOOPE.—God&ey Morten, John Ermytage, Henry Frost,
Nicholas Ashton, Richard Bowman, George Wilson, Ottewe’ll
Yellott. Alehowsis vij.
CASTILTON.—Richarde Lea, Rycharde Owtfeld. Alehowsis ij.
EADALL.—Gye Barbar. Aleho-vse j.
TYDSWEI.L.—Grace Eare, Vidua Alyn, Vidua Lytton, Vidua
Marshall, William Eley, Richard Marshall, George Herodd,
Edward Mellor, George Townend, Thomas Ellys, Uxor Robert
Hall, John Chapmon. Alehowsis xij.
HATHERSEGE.—John Gryme, Robert Tomasson, Thomas Hall,
Thomas Slacke, Thomas Maunsfeld. Alehowsis v.
DARWEND (Dewent Chapel).—George Jackson, John Bram-
hall, Edward Hall, Jamys Syke. Alehowsis iiij.
GLOSSOPP.—Robert Bothe, Thomas Bothe, Roger Bray, Robert
Seele, Thomas Hutchclyff, Edwarde Wagstaff, Henry Wagstaff,
Henry Hadfeld, Henry Hadfeld (sic), Charlys Wagstaff, Uxor
Dowson, William Stafford, Vidua Willielmi Ratclyff. Alehowsis
Xiij .
WORMIHILL.—Roger Slater, Antony Buxton, Stephen Jackson,
Robert Banys. Nicholas Eare. Alehowses v.
DARLEY. William Pro- dlove, Thomas Teiler, Robert Typping,
VidUa Wheatcroft. Alehowsis iiij.
ASIIFORDE. Nicholas Bothe, Vidua Stonere, Margaret Sheldon.
Alehowses iij.
LONGSDEN.—Vidua Lowe, Stephen Greavis, William Longsden.
Alehowsis iij.
MONYASHE.—Richard Newton, Roger Nedham, Robert Latham,
Uxor Swyndell, Hugh Rogers. Alehowsis v.
WARDLOW.—Henry Wodfeld. Alehowse j.

BAUWELL (Bakewell).—Raffe Jamys, George Johnson, Thomas
Slater, Thurstan Hochkyr.son, John Mycock, Henry North, Ran-
dell Henshaw, Philipp Lyndopp, Henry Stafford, William Mye.
Alehowsis x.
BASLOWE, BUBNELL & CAL (Calver).—John Boler, Alis Dune,
Thomas Otty, Robert Padley. Alehowsis iiij.
EDYNSOR.—John Hall, John Holing, Katheryne Heyward.
Alehowsis iij.
BUXTON.—Nicholas Garlonde, Edward Colier, Inne kepers.
William Browne, Henry Dakyn, Raffe Smyth, Nicholas Frost,
William Jackson, Renolde Towe, Margery Downy, Christopher
Glossopp. Alehowsis viij.
EYAM.—Thomas Garrot Alehous j.
STONY MYDDELTON. — Thomas Barber, William Hill, Uxor
Nicholai Haslam. Alehowsis iij.
GRYNDELEoRTH BRYDGE.—Vidua Thomce Held. Alehous j.

Summa totalis of all the Alehowsis within the
hundreth of Peack………………………. cx.
Of Inne kepers…………………………… ij.

HUNDREDUM DE REPlNGDON & GRESLEY IN COMITATU
PRAEDICTO.

GRESLEY.—Richarde Henshaw. Alehous j.
WILSLEY CUM MEMPRIS.—Raffe Hough, William Garlond.
Alehowsis ij.
WALTON SUPER TRENT.—John Wetton, Raffe Newall. Ale-
howsis ij.
LYNTON—Ellis Stockwell. Alehous j.
TYCKNALL CALKE.—Elizabeth Turner, Thomas Gillam, John
Marshall, Richard Smyth, John Cunwey. Alehowsis v.
APPULBYE —Rychard Warethorne. Alehous j.
INGLEBIE.—Edward Warreyn, Jamys Bowman, Vidua Heyne.
Alehowsis iij.
BRATBIE.—Thomas Belcher, John Swynscow. Alehowsis, ij.
NEWTON SULNEY.—John Hendley, William Colier. Ale-
sis ij.
NORMANTON—Vidua Stephenson. Alehous j.
STANTON JUXTA SWARSTON.—Roger Berisforde. Alehous j.
OSMASTON.—Rychard Rutter. Alehous j.
CHILCOT.—Thomas Alyn. Alehous j.
CROXALL & EDINGALL.—Richarde Startyn. Alehous j.
STANTON WARDE.—Henry Wetton. Alehous j.
ROSLASTON.—Richard Higges. Alehous j.
CATTON.—Nicholas Danne, John Tomlensen. Alehowsys ij.
LULLINGTON.—William Wotton, Margret Chatwyn. Ale-
howsys ij.
MEASHAM.—Thomas Beley, Olyver Wildman, William Smyth,
Thomas Massye, William Hill, Jamys Nursse, George Mosley.
Alehowsis vij.
WYNSELL.—William Goodrich. Alehous j.
STAPNELL.—William Warreyn, Robert Sheperde, Raffe Sewll.
Alehowsis iij.
HARTSHORNE.—John Haull. Alehous j.
N1SWTON—John Ratclyff, Hugh Grenald, John Warreyn.
Alehowsis iij.
MELBURNE.—John Robynson, John Shevyn, Richard Scott,
William Scott, John Aulsopp, John Statham. Alehowsis vj.
CHELASTON.—Hugh Johnson. Alehous j.
SWARSTON.—Thomas Faerbrother. Alehous j.
REPINGDON.—George Smyth, John Marbery, Robert Goddard,
Robert Page, Richard Fox, Thomas Wigston, Margret Wigston,
John Hunt. Alehowsis viij.
Summa totalis of all the Alehowsis in the hundred
of Repingdon & Gresley…. Ixj.

HUNDREDUM DE WIRKSWORTH IN COMITATU PRAEDICTO.

ASHBURNE.—Antony Mesley, a vintner. John Clows, senr,
Inne keper. Jarvas Prynce, Thomas Hollis, John Hall, Raffe
Birche, Jamys Tyssingten, Robert Strete, Mathew Ansty, Thomas
Goodhyn, Raffe Alyn, Richard Halley, Thomas Spaton, Thomas
Orme, Robert Robothom, Thomas Clarkej Robert Newton,
Edmund Moore, Humfrey Smyth, John Hussen, John Hange-
feld, Roger Sutton, Laurans Hurt, Robert Jaret, John Hennowe,
Thomas Halley, John Eaton, Thomas Halley, William Chrichton,
John Bloore, Widow Tomson, Widow Fletcher, William
Ballidon, John Barker, William Heyward, Raffe Rooper,
Nicholas Haughton, Henry Heyward. A]ehowsis xxvj.
WIRKESWORTH.—Raffe Twigg, Hugh Haslem, John Osburn,
Ellis Wigley, Henry Aspinall, James Bolington, Arthur Bradshaw,
Robert Wigley, Richard Pierson, Thomas Harryson, Henry
Beighton, W illiam Spencer, Robert Higet, Thomas Bunhng,
Robert Hilton, William Bunting, William Maddock, Robert
Smyth, John Ellyot, Jamys Flynt, John Dee, William Beighton,
William Barrat. Alehowsis xviij.
HARTINGTON SOKE.—Ottewel Hatfeld, Arthur Frost, John
Latham, Joanne New, John Benyt, John Sligh, Hugh Carder,
Hugh Sligh, Henry Chrychlow, Henry Leek, Richard Benyt.
Alehowsis xj.
BRASSINGTON.—Humfrey Lund, William Walton, Thomas
Tyssington, Widow Tyssington. Alehowsis iiij.
BONSAL.—Raffe Greene, 0lyver Ballydon, George Bowm,
Ehzabeth Holt. Alehowsis iiij.
BRADBURNE.—Roger Foster. Alehous j.
KIRKYRTON.—Roland Heyne, Richard Cokayne. Ale-
howsis ij.
WENDESLEY.—John Holme. Alehous j.
HOGNASTON.—John Anable. Alehous j.
AETON & AUSLPP (COLD EATON & ALSOP).—Hugh Stern-
dale, John Owtfeld. Alehous ij.
PERWYCH—Raffe Auslpp, John Richardson. Alehowsis ij.
BALLIDON.—Raffe Berisford, Nicholas Wall, Henry Cokayne.
Alehowsis iij.
MATLOCK.—Edward Walker, Antony Flynt, Antony Reynshaw,
Agnes Flynt, George Smethley, Edward Myllington, John Norman,
John Spatmon, Elizabeth Coot. Alehowsis ix.
KNYVETON.—Roger Moore, Roger Mycock. Alehowsis ij.
DETHCKE, TANSLEY & LEA.—William Johnson, Leonard
Bacon. Alehowsis ij.
MYDDELTON & CRAMFORD.—John Qurell, Richard Coot.
Alehowsis ij.
HOPTON & CARSTON.—John Gell, Margaret Buxton. Ale
howsis ij.
MAPULTON THORPE.—Thomas Assendel, Humfry Baguley,
Edward Wright. Alehowsis iij.

Summa totalis of all the Alehowsis within the wapp
or hundred of Wirksworth …………………… cx.
Vyntners ……………………………………. j.
Innekepers ………………………………-j.

HUNDREDUM DE APPULTON IN CO.MITATU PRAEDiCTO.

BREILSFORD.—William Chalner, Inne keper.
BEALPER.—John Bradshaw, Wido Stret, John Gyte, Edmund
Andrew, Thomas Smyth. Alehowsis v.
MOGINTON.—William Fryth, Inne keper.
HEAGE.—Garman Hill, Henry Bunting, John Thornsworth,
John Both, William Ellyot, Olyver Chetham, Widow Ashburn.
Alehowsis vij.
HOLBROKE.— William Turner. Alehous j.
NORBERY & ROSTON.—Christopher Buddock. Alehous j.
TWYFFORD & STENSON.—Christopller Weyter. Alehous j.
STANLEY &: MAPLEY.—Thomas Ellyot, Thomas Heaye. Ale-
howsis ij.
CHADSDEN.—Raffe Brownell, Christopher Daught, Thomas
Holingworth, Richard Ferne. Alehowsis iiij.
ETWALL.—John Blackmon, William Loton, William Bate.
Alehowsis iij.
FOSTON & SCROPTON.—Hugh Barlowe. Alehous j.
HASILWEDD, TURNDYCH & WYNDI.EY.—Richard Key, Nicholas
Bromley. Alehowsis ij.
SUDBURY.—John Turner, Nicholas Scot. Inne kepers ij.
Thomas Orchard, John Leveaux. Alehowsis ij.
DUFFELD.—Thomas Chalner, Thomas Brounlow, Nicholas
Sowter, John Ashenore, John Johnson, Wi]liam Carver. Ale-
howsis vj.
BREDSALL—Rycharde Astell, John Aulyley, John Smyth. Alehowsis iij.
HOLLOND.—John Frogott, Rychard Pyckering. Alehowsis ]j.
CHURCHBROUGHTON.—William Alsop, Peter Beet. Alehowsis ij.
MYRCASTON.—Thomas Somers, Innkeper.
CUBLEY.—Widow Sander, Robert Baker. Alehowsis Ij.
DOVEBRIDGE.—John Plymer, Humfrey Wall. Alehowsis ij.
MARSTON MOUNTGOMERY.—Richard Cowper. Alehous j.
SPONDON.—Henry Lorkene. Alehous j.
YEALDERSLEY.—William Maxten. Alehous j.
BRADLEY.—Humfrey Nedham, Humfrey Smyth. Alehous ij.
ATLOW.—Henry Tomlenson, Richard Cokayn. Alehous ij.
BOILSTON.—Raffe Buddock. Alehous j.
SUTTON.—William Aulcocke, William Browne. Alehous Ij.
SHIRLEY & YEALDERSLEY.—Henry Bridgforth. Alehous j.
LONGFORTH. — Margret Bradbent, John Rolston. Alehowsis ij.
HILTON.—John Wilson, Widow Denys. Alehowsis ij.

Summa totalis of all the Alehowsys within the
hundred of Appulton ……. Ixj.
Off all the Innkepers……… v.

HUNDREDUM DE MORLEYSTONE & LYTCHURCH IN COMITATU
PRAEDICTO.

WELLINGTON.—John Gisburne, John Baker. Alellowsis ij.
PENTRIG & RYPLEY.—William Sainte, Henry Kirland, Thomas
Brackshaw, William Lewcock, Jamys Robynson, Robert
Wodhous, Thomas Wodthorpe, Vyncent Scowter, Charles Poope,
George Fox. Alehowsis x.
ILKESTON.—Widow Gregory, John Hardware, Davie Morgan,
Nicholas Banaster, William Walker, Robert Davie, Robert
Brentnall, William Etney, John Janny, Jamys Lumas. Ale-
howsis x.
BREASTON.—Thomas Trowell, Alce Bestwicke. Alehowsis Ij.
LANGLEY.—Vidua Meryman, Henry Bullyvann. Alehowsis ij.
MYCKILOVERE.—Thomas Tatam, Rolond Partrige, John
Calyce, Nicholas Elnaston. William Hall. Alehowsis v.
EGINTON.—Robert Gyfforde, Thomas Myddleton. Alehowsis ij.
ASTON.—Christopher Shippe, Christopher Bonsall, Thomas
Faerbrother. Alehowsis iij.
CODNOR.—Robert Sutton, Hugh Oldfeld, Marke Ro]sover,
W illiam Bennyt, Thomas Upheton, William Rooper, Hugh
Cowper.—Alehowsis vij.
MORLEY & SMALLEY.—John Briggs, Richard Chessllire, Henry
Swyfte. Alehowsis iij.
BARRO SUPER TRENT.—Jolln Bowne, Richard Teiler. Alehowsis ij.
CHELASTON.—Hugh Johnson. Alehous j.
FYNDERNE.—John Roome, Wydow Bladon. Alehowsis ij.
CRICH.—Thomas Walker, William Lyttlewodd, Wydow Alsopp,
William Wilde, Laurans Chetham. A]ehowsis v.
LYTTLEOVER.—William Carter, William Dakyn. Alehowsis ij.
ELVASTON.—Edmund Harryson, John Smedley, Elice Whelp-
dale, William Hall. Alehowsis iiij.
DENBY.—Vyncent Moore, Richard Worthe, Wydow Horsley.
Alehowsis iij.
CLYFTON & COMPTOM.—John Yorke, Sander Blunt, William
Lake, Edmund Stephen. Alehowsis iiij
F,ATON (Little Eaton).—Thomas Broune, Rychard Beamont.
Alehowsis ij.
ALVASTON & BULTON- Roger Barker, Nicholas Felloes, Rych-
ard Burgayn. .Alehowsis iij.
TYCKNALL.—Robert Wodhous, Francis Cowper, Nicholas
Leate. Alehowsis iij.
SAWLEY.—Richard Barrat, John Wotton, Robert Wilson, Ed-
mund Jamys. Alehowsis iiij.
WESTON SUPER TRENT.—Ric. Pawfreyman, John Smytll,
Alehowsis ij.
DRACOT.—Robert Martyn, Wydow Cowper. Alel-owsis ij.
WESCHALAM.—William Johnson, Gabriell Hollye. Alehowsis ij.

WYLNE & SHARDLOW.—Christopher Plastine, William Wilkyn-
son, Jamys Warde. Alehowsis iij.
STANTON JUXTA DALE.—Laurans Reade, Charles Slater. Ale-
howsis ij.

Summa totalis of all the alehowsis within the hundred
of Morleystone & Lytchurch.. lxxxxij.

BURGH OF DERBIE.—Robert Stringer, Thomas Ausop, Vynt-
ners. William Moore, William Johnson, Lawrans Borland,
Tllomas Warde, William Aspinall, Jamys Kirkland, Edward
Smyth. IDnholders vij. Alys Sowter, Margery Aderley, John
Lout, John Walton, Robert Chaterton, William Edmonson,
Christopher Thacker, Henry Eaton, Thomas Ball, John Mylles,
William Warde, Joanne Draper, Thomas Normonton, Jamys
Beardsley, John Johnson, Margaret Dawson, Ellis Hake, Laurans
Brearley, Nicholas Burne, Elizabeth Halarn, John Makpeace,
Jamys Sligh, Anne Warde, Thomas Sawson, William Barrat,
Nicholas Morreis, Antony Bludworth, John Edge, Richard Par-
kinson, Thomas Cundie, Richard Higgen, Ellys Dunes, Thomas
Emlyn, Nicholas Holings, Thomas Norman, William Wandel
baker, Thomas Walker, George Crane, Ellys Allyn, Richard
Wittrance, Edward Smythe, Charles Green, Thomas Walton,
Humfrey Dunyclyff, Thomas Warde, ‘Thomas Halloes, William
Fysher, Aden Hanford, Humfrey Heyne, Thomas Haughton,
William Lent, Richard Teiler, Henry Smyth, Ellys Gilbert,
Robert Potter, Jamys Warde, Rychard Poller, Jamys Stubles,
Elizabeth Harryson, Roger Harwodd, Henry Netham. Ale-
howsis lxj.

Summa totalis of the Alehowsis in the Towne of
Derbie …………………. ………….. lxj .
Of the vyntners…………………. ij.
Of the Innekepers……………….. vij.

Summa totalis of alle the Alehowsis within the sead
Countie of Derbie………… c.
vij. xxvj.
Off all the vyntners………… v.
Of all the Inkepers………xviij.
FRANCIS LEEK.
(In dorso)
Alhouses Innkepers and vinteners.
I 5 Novembris I 5 7 7-
Derby
Certificate of the Innes & Taverns & Ale-
houses in the Countye of Derby.

 


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *