ALPHABETICAL LISTING OF: HARRISON’S SURVEY OF SHEFFIELD:1637.

FOLIO           First           Surname         Page
Southall        Richard         Abdy            9               Scott land
Bradfield       Edward          Adamson         14
Southall        Edward          Addamson        11
39              Robert          Allen           22              lands & a wheel
39              Robert          Allen           22              lands & wheele
13              William         Allen           18              Shop
14              William         Allen           18              Shop
14              William         Allen           18              Tenement & lands
17              Widdow          Anderton        19              2 cottages & garden
42              William         Archdale        22              Tenement & lands
42              William         Archerdale      22              Tenement & lands
Southall        John            Arsdale         8
26              Phillip         Asbury          21              Tenement & lands
16              Robert          Ashton          18              2 garden & midden
12              John            Atkinson        17
19              John            Atkinson        20              Cottage
Dungworth       John            Bacon           12              de Cliffe
Dungworth       John            Bacon           12
Dongworth       John            Bacon           15
Dungworth       Richard         Bacon           11
Dungworth       Richard         Bacon           12
24              Thomas          Badger          21              Sherrafield
7               Sisley          Bagshaw         16
16              George          Bamford         19              garden
43              William         Bamford         22              Tenement & lands
49              William         Bamford younger 22              pt.ffullwood Booth
43              John            Bamforth        22              Tenement & lands
43              John            Bamforth        22              Tenement & lands
ffulwood        William         Bamforth        6
43              William         Bamforth        22              Tenement & lands
49              William         Bamforth jnr    22              ffullwood Booth
Walkely         Francis         Barber          6               Land
18              William         Barber          20              pt. cottage
Stannington     William         Barber          7
5               James           Bardlow         5               pt. quarries
23              Robert          Barnes          20              Cottage
Southall        George          Barnesley       8
Southall        George          Barnesley       9
Hallam          Robert          Barnesley       6               Land at Stumperlow
Southall        Robert          Barnesley       8
Southall        Robert          Barnesley       8
Southall        Robert          Barnesley       9               Wattkin Land
Chief rents     Robert          Barnesley       16              the Longley
41              Thomas          Barnesley       22              Tenement & lands
39              Thomas          Barnesley       21              Tenement & lands
41              Thomas          Barnesley       22              Tenement & lands
39              William         Barnesley       22              Tenements & lands
39              William         Barnesley       22              Tenement & lands
13              Thomas          Barton          17
Southall        Thomas          Bate            8
Hallam          Francis         Bated           6               Land at Stumperlow
39              Thomas          Batty           21              Cottage & Garden
Dongworth       John            Beamond         14
29              Nicolas         Beaver          21              Tenement & Lands
20              Widdow          Begmount        20              close & intacke
48              ffrancis        Beighton        22              Close
48              ffrancis        Beighton        22              Close
ffulwood        Francis         Beighton        6
ffulwood Heres  Wm              Beighton        6
40              Hugh            Beighton        22              Tenement & Lands
40              Hugh            Beighton        22              Tenement & lands
Stannington     John            Beighton        7               land at Stannington
Westnall        John            Beighton        12
Bradfield       John            Beighton        12
Bradfield       John            Beighton        14
40              William         Beighton        22              Tenement & lands
40              William         Beighton        22              Tenement & lands
8               Robert          Bell            16
Dungworth       John            Beomond         13
15              ffrancis        Birley          18              Cottage garden & Close
20              William         Birley          20              pt Sicutt field
19              Edward          Blackburne      20              garden
16              Thomas          Bland           18              garden 
Heeley          William         Blyth           6
3               John            Boardman        5               Heeley Side
4               John            Boardman        5               the Shuttles
16              Robert          Bower           19              garden
19              Robert          Bower           20              pt Coulston croft
16              John            Bowman          18              garden & midden
Southall        Robert          Bowman          8
24              George          Bowzer          21              half Tenement
18              Richard         Boxon           19              Cottage
17              Laurence        Bradbury        19              Cottage & Smithy
Southall        William         Bradley         8
Dungworth       Thomas          Bramall         12
Dongworth       Thomas          Bramall         15
23              John            Brewell         21              3 intacks
Southall        Mr              Brighr          8               Straw House
8               James           Bright          16
3               James           Bright          5               Copley pastures & paddocke
4               James           Bright          5               horse close
ffulwood        John            Bright          6               land
Southall        Mr              Bright          8               Carbrook Hall
39              Stephen         Bright          22              pasture
39              Stephen         Bright          22              pce. pasture
45              William         Broadhead       22              Tenement & lands
Dungworth       Hawle           Brome           13              ?
Southall        Charles         Bromhead        11
Southall        Edward          Bromhead        11              Archdale land
Bradfield       Edward          Bromhead        12
Bradfield       Edward          Bromhead        12              Pecke Hall
Bradfield       Edward          Bromhead        14
Bradfield       Edward          Bromhead        14
Bradfield       Edward          Bromhead        14              Peck hawle
Southall        Henry           Bromhead        11
Bradfield       Henry           Bromhead        12
Bradfield       Henry           Bromhead        14
Bradfield       Henry           Bromhead        14
Southall        John            Bromhead        11              Smyth
Southall        Nicholas        Bromhead        11
Bradfield       Nicholas        Bromhead        13
43              Ralph           Bromhead        22              lands
Southall        Richard         Bromhead        11
Bradfield       Richard         Bromhead        14
Bradfield       Thomad          Bromhead        14
Southall        Thomas          Bromhead        11
Bradfield       Thomas          Bromhead        12
43              Ralph           Bromhead`       22              Lands
Stannington     Robert          Bromley         7
Dungworth       Loude           Broocke         13
Dongworth       Hawle           Broome          14
Dongworth       Lode            Brouke          14
Dongworth       Thomas          Brownall        14
48              George          Brownell        22              Tenement & lands
48              George          Brownell        22              Tenement & lands
Southall        Thomas          Brownell        11
18              John            Broxson         20              pt. cottage
Southall        William         Bullas          9
Southall        Nicholas        Bullus          8
Southall        John            Burrowes        9
Southall        John            Burrowes        9               Wattkin Land
Sheffield       Richard         Burrowes        5
Hallam          Andew           Burton          6
13              John            Butler          17
Southall        William         Calver          8
8               Christopher     Capper          16
Southall        Christopher     Capper          7               Oxe close
Southall        Christopher     Capper          9
Southall        George          Carr            8
Southall        Philip          Carr            8
Southall        Ralph           Carr            8               of Edge
17              William         Carr deceased   19              garden
Southall        George          Carre           8
Southall        George          Carre           9
Southall        George          Carre           9               Over Shire Greene
Southall        George          Carre           9               Toad Hole
19              William         Carre           20              Hatfield croft
Southall        William         Carre           8               of Attercilffe
Southall        Robert          Chappel         8
Bradfield       Henry           Chater          12
Heeley          Heyres          Chaulton        6
Walkely         Thomas          Chawner         6
Southall        Thomas          Chetam          9               Toad Hole
24              William         Clabur          21              Sherrafield
13              Anne            Clayton         17              Cowhouse & garden
12              George          Clayton         17              Cottage & 2 gardens
17              Grace           Clayton         19              3 Cottages & gardens
8               Thomas          Clayton         16
12              Thomas          Clayton         17
14              Thomas          Clayton         18              Cottage and garden
Southall        Widdow          Clayton         8
14              Robert          Clerke          18              Smithy & 2 gardens
13              Thomas          Collin          18              Shop
13              Richard         Colton          17
Midhope         William         Cooke           13
18              Reynold         Cowley          19              2 cottages & garden
50              Henry           Crapper         22              Tenement & 4 Intackes
50              Henry           Crapper         22              Tenement & 4 Intackes
4               James           Creswick        5               pt. Shef. Park
4               James           Creswick        5               pt. little Park
Stannington     Francis         Creswicke       7
4               Jane            Creswicke       5               pt. Standleas
Southall        Nicholas        Creswicke       8
Southall        Nicholas        Creswicke       9
16              Richard         Creswicke       18              garden
4               Thomas          Creswicke       5               pt.             Standleas
Hallam          Thomas          Creswicke       6
15              Matthew         Crooke          18              Cottage
46              Richard         Crooke          22              farme & 3       Intackes
46              Richard         Crooke          22              Farm & 3        Intacks
Midthorpe       William         Crooke          12
13              Thomas          Crosley         18
17              Henry           Curtnall        19              cottage
17              John            Curtnall        19              cottage
24              Thomas          Cutbird         21              Sherrafield
Hallam          Edward          Cutt            6               Land
Hallam          Edward          Cutt            6               Lidyate
Hallam          John            Cutt            6               Land at Bellhagge
Stannington     Thomas          Cutt            7               Land
3               John            Dale            5               pt. Copley      pasture
Hallam          Thomas          Dale            6               Land
Hallam          James           Darwend         6
35              James           Darwin          21              Tenement & lands
Chief rents     James           Darwin          16              2 pts Carr's    land
36              Thomas          Darwin          21              Tenement & lands
Westnall        Heires          Dawson          12
Westnall        Heires          Dawson          13
Westnall        Heires          Dawson          15
23              Thomas          Denton          20              cottage
Southall        Thomas          Denton          8
ffulwood        Francis         Dickenson       6
Southall        William         Dickenson       8               Wormefeild
13              Edward          Dickinson       17
Southall        William         Dickinson       9
20              George          Dodson          20              pt Sicutt       field
Dungworth       Francis         Dungworth       11
Dungworth       Thomas          Dungworth       11
16              Anthony         Ellis           19              garden
4               Anthony         Ellis           5               pt. Shef.       Park
16              Thomas          Ellis           18              half            garden
16              Thomas          Ellise          18              Cottage & Barn
13              Widdow          Elmore          17
12              George          Eveleyes        17
19              Edmund          Eyre            20              pt.             cottage
Southall        Mr              Eyre            11
Southall        Mrs             Eyre            11
Bradfield       Mrs             Eyre            14
Bradfield       Mrs             Eyre            14
Dungworth       Robert          Eyre            13
Dongworth       Robert          Eyre            14
13              Widdow          Eyre            17
Southall        ffearneley                      9
21              John            ffearnely       20              Tenement and land
50              ffrancis        ffenton         22              Lands
50              ffrancis        ffenton         22              Lands
50              Richard         ffenton         22              Croft
50              Richard         ffenton         22              Croft
Southall        Peter           fferneley       9               Toad Hole
42              Thomas          ffirth          22              Lands
42              Thomas          ffirth          22              Lands
20              Edward          ffisher         20              pt. Horner farme
18              William         ffletcher       20              cottage & garden
29              William         fforster        21              Tenement & Lands
Walkely         Hugh            ffox            7               Land at Upperthorpe
Hallam          John            ffox            6
ffulwood        Robert          ffox            6               pt. Hadfeild    Land
Chief rents     Stephen         ffox            16              for Wm Hoyland
13              Thomas          ffox            17
40              Ulisses         ffox            22              lands
ffulwood        Ulisses         ffox            6
18              William         ffox            20              pt.cottage
40              Ulisses         ffox jnr        22              lands
-               Mr              ffroggat        17
Heeley          Robert          Garlicke        5
Sheffield       Philip          Gill            5
Southall        Henry           Gillot          11              Peachawle
Bradfield       Henry           Gillot          14              Peck hawle
Stannington     John            Gillott         7               Hawfeild
15              Richard         Goodall         18              Cottage
Stannington     George          Greaves         7               Land at Stannington
Chief rents     George          Greaves         15              for Wm Hoyland
Chief rents     George          Greaves         16
Dungworth       John            Greaves         11
Dungworth       John            Greaves         12
Southall        Nicholas        Greaves         8               Wincobank
ffulwood        Richard         Greaves         6
Moorewood       Richard         Greaves         7               Hopwood House
ffullwood       Robert          Greaves         6               pt. Hadfeild    land
47              Robert          Greaves         22              Tenement & lands
47              Robert          Greaves         22              Tenement & lands
Southall        Thomas          Greaves         11
49              Widdow          Greaves         22              pt. ffullwood   Booth
49              Widdow          Greaves         22              ffullwood       Booth
44              William         Greaves         22              pt. Bole        Hill
44              William         Greaves         22              pt. Bole        hill
Stannington     Richard         Greaves ffullwood               7               Land
Bradfield       William         Green           14
Southall        Wiliam          Greene          11
13              William         Greene          18              Shop
14              William         Greene          18              Cottage
14              William         Greene          18              Tenement & lands
45              Richard         Greenewood      22              Tenement & lands
45              Richard         Greenwood       22              Tenement & lands
13              Richard         Gregge          17
5               Abraham         Grey            5               pt. Quarries
Midthorpe       John            Hage            12
Midhope         John            Hagh            13
15              Anne            Haldsworth      18              Tenement & land
13              Widdow          Haldsworth      18              2 shops
Walkely         Christopher     Hall            6
41              Henry           Hall            22              Tenement & lands
Hallam          Henry           Hall            6               Stumperlow
Westnall        Henry           Hall            15
41              Henry           Hall            22              Tenemant & lands
45              Lawrence        Hall            22              pt Bole Hill & pce..wast
ffulwood        Lawrence        Hall            6

27              Nicolas         Hall            21              Cottage & croft
39              Richard         Hall            22              Tenement and    land
39              Richard         Hall            22              Tenement & land
Dungworth                       Hallbroome      11
44              John            Hancocke        22              pt. Bole        hill
44              John            Hancoke         22              pt Bole         Hill
16              John            Handcoke        18              garden
16              Robert          Handcoke        18              garden
13              Thomas          Handcoke        18              Shop
12              Anne            Handley         17
Southall        William         Handley         9               Bellhouse
Southall        William         Hanley          8
Southall        George          Harpham         8
16              Thomas          Hartley         18              Swine hull
Chief rents     William         Hartley         15              for Wm Hoyland
12              Godfrey         Harwood         17
19              John            Harwood         20              Cottage
13              Rodger          Hatchet         17
Southall        Ellis           Haugh           8
Bradfield       John            Hawckesworth    14
Bradfield       Robert          Hawckesworth    13
Bradfield       Richard         Hawcksworth     13
48              Anne            Hawkesworth     22              pt Helliwell    ffarme
48              Anne            Hawkesworth     22              pt Helliwell    farme
Stannington     Henry           Hawkesworth     7
Southall        John            Hawkesworth     11
44              Philip          Hawkesworth     22              pt. Bole        Hill
44              Philip          Hawkesworth     22              pt. Bole        hill
Southall        Richard         Hawkesworth     11
48              Robert          Hawkesworth     22              pt. Helliwell   ffarme
48              Robert          Hawkesworth     22              pt Helliwell    farme
Westnall        Henry           Hawle           12
18              Arthur          Hawood          19              Cottage
12              John            Hawood          17
17              Anthony         Hibbard         19              Cottage
28              Hugh            Hides           21              Tenement & Lands
28              William         Hides           21              Tenement & Lands
14              Anthony         Higginson       18              Shop
31              Edward          Higgs           21              Tenement & Lands
Chief rents     Michael         Hiley           16              a broad arrow
15              Edward          Hill            18              2 Cottages, smithy &
Southall        George          Hill            9
Southall        John            Hill            8               Land
28              Robert          Hill            21              Tenement & Lands
Dungworth       Tom             Hill            11
Dongworth       Tom             Hill            14
Stannington     Henry           Hinchcliffe     7               Skinner         land
Stannington     Henry           Hinchcliffe     7               Eyre            land
Stannington     Henry           Hinchcliffe     7               Cheife          rent
Stannington     Henry           Hinchcliffe     7               Hawfeild
Stannington     Henry           Hinchcliffe     7               more Cheife
13              William         Hinchcliffe     17
34              John            Hine            21              Cottage & garden
39              John            Hine            22              Cottage & garden
39              John            Hine            22              Cottage & garden
39              Widdow          Hine            22              Tenement & land
Southall        Edward          Hobson          11
Bradfield       Edward          Hobson          14
Southall        George          Hobson          9
Southall        Thomas          Hobson          8               Bowers land
Southall        Thomas          Hobson          8               of Skreth
17              Thomas          Hodgson         19              half cottage & garden
Southall        John            Hoole           8
12              Kellam          Horner          17
13              Charles         Housley         17
Dungworth       ffrancis        Hoyland         11
Dungworth       ffrancis        Hoyland
Dongworth       ffrancis        Hoyland         14
Moorewood       Francis         Hoyland         7               Spittle
Southall        George          Hoyland         11              Storth          feild
38              John            Hoyland         21              Tenement & lands
Hallam          John            Hoyland         6               Lidyate
Dungworth       Robert          Hoyland         12
Dongworth       Robert          Hoyland         15
17              William         Hoyland         19              2 Cottages & garden
19              William         Hoyland         20              close
Hallam          William         Hoyland         6
13              William         Hoyle           17
Bradfield       Edward          Hudson          12
Bradfield       Ewdard          Hudson          14
Southall        John            Hudson          11
Bradfield       John            Hudson          14
19              Thomas          Hudson          20              garden
13              Grace           Hunt            17
18              Hugh            Hurst           20              Cottage
16              James           Hurt            19              garden
Southall        Walter          Hurt            11
Bradfield       Walter          Hurt            14
Westnall        Mr              Ibbotson        13
Westnall        Mr              Ibbotson        15
Stannington     Edward          Ibbottson       7               Speight         House
Moorewood       Heyres          Ibbottson       7
Stannington     John            Ibbottson       7               Eyre            land
Westnall        Mr              Ibbottson       12
12              George          Jackson         17
18              John            Jackson         19              Cottage
Walkley         Mr              Jessopp         7               Land
13              George          Lee             17
44              James           Lee             22              pt. Bole        Hill
44              James           Lee             22              pt. Bole        hill
38              Thomas          Lee             21              pt. Tenement & lands
8               Widdow          Lee             16
Southall        William         Lemmond         8
12              William         Lewes           17
Stannington     Gilbert         Lewis           7
49              George          Littlewood      22              pt. Helliwell   ffarme
49              George          Littlewood      22              pt  Helliwell   farme
22              John            Littlewood      20              Cottage
Stannington     Thomas          Littlewood      7
Bradfield       George          Lockesley       14
Bradfield       Thomas          Lockesley       14
Bradfield       John            Locksley        14
Bradfield       Thomas          Locksley        12
17              Hugh            Lockwood        19              Cottage & smithy & b
19              Hugh            Lockwood        20              fould
18              William         Lodge           19              Cottage Smithy  Garden
19              Thomas          Longson         20              Cottage & wast
12              Rowland         Lord            17
13              Rowland         Lord            17
Southall        George          Lound           8               Wincobank
Southall Heyres George          Lound           9
Southall        John            Loxley          11
Southall        Richard         Loy             8
Southall        James           Lyster          9
17              Elizabeth       Machen          19              cottage
23              John            Machon          20              pt. of a fould
Heeley          John            Machon          6
Chief rents     John            Machon          16              owne land
Hallam          Ralph           Machon          6
Southall        William         Mantley         11
22              James           Mardlow         20              lands
Dongworth       John            Marryot         14
Dungworth       John            mArryot         13
Dungworth       John            Marryott        11              also Worrall    land
Stannington     Thomas          Marshall        7
18              Thomas          Mason           19              garden
18              Thomas          Mason           19              Cottage smithy  Cowhs.
Bradfield       William         Matley          14
Walkely         Robert          Matthewman      6
Southall        Robert          Matthewman      8               ye elder
Southall        Robert          Matthewman      8
Southall        Robert          Matthewman      9               ye              elder
34              Godfrey         Michell         21              Cottage & garden
39              Godfrey         Michell         22              Cottage & garden
39              Godfrey         Michell         22              Cottage & garden
27              James           Micock          21              Cottage         gardens & cowhs.
34              James           Micocke         21              Cottage & garden
16              Edward          Middleton       18              garden
10              ffrancis        Moore           17
3               Francis         Moore           5               Bellhouse plaine
Southall        Mr              Moorewood       11              land at Nether  Bradfeild
Southall        Mr              Moorewood       11
Dungworth       Mr              Moorewood       11
Midthorpe       Mr              Moorewood       12
37              George          Morrey          21              Tenement & lands
Westnall        John            Morton          13
Westnall        John            Morton          15
Stannington     Nicholas        Morton          7
Southall        Richard         Morton          8
49              Thurston        Morton          22              Tenement & lands
49              Thurston        Morton          22              Tenemernt & land
11              William         Mosley          17
14              Hugh            Netter          18              Cottage
Southall        John            Newbolt         9
Chief           rents           Mr Newton       16              Rollinsons land
Westnall        Edward          Nicholls        13
Westnall        Edward          Nicholls        15
Southall        Hugh            Nutt            9
Southall        Nutt                            9
Southall        William         Nutt            9
42              ffrancis        Offerton        22              Porter Land
42              ffrancis        Offerton        22              Porter land
19              Richard         Offerton        20              smithy
Chief rents     Widdow          Oxspring        16
Heeley          Heires          Parker          5
23              Mrs             Parker          20              a stream
27              Holline         Parker widdow   21              Cottage & garden
Southall        Edward          Parkin          9               Land  at Wincobank
Southall        John            Parkin          8               of Sowther
18              Robert          Pearson         19              Cottage
10              William         Pearson         17
12              George          Peniston        17
17              Isabel          Phillpot widdow 19              garden
5               Mr              Pleasington     5               Dewhouse close
Southall        Ralph           Priest          9
Moorewood       ffrancis        Rawsely         7
24              John            Rawson          21              Hupper Thorpe
Walkely         John            Rawson          6
Southall        John            Rawson          7               of Upperthorpe
Southall        John            Rawson          8               of Upperthorpe
Southall        John            Rawson          9
Stannington     Richard         Rawson          7               Land
Dungworth       Richard         Rawson          12
Dongworth       Richard         Rawson          15
Walkely         William         Rawson          6
Southall        William         Rawson          8               Longlands
18              Andrew          Revell          20              Cottage & garden
Dungworth       John            Revell          13
Dongworth       John            Revell          14
Hallam          Mrs             Revell          6               Land
Heeley          Thomas          Revell          6               John Rose land
Stannington     Thomas          Revell          7
Dungworth       William         Revell          11
Dungworth       Heyres          Revells         11
Southall        Richard         Rhodes          8               Bullus House    Darnall
16              William         Rich            18              garden
18              Thomas          Richardson      20              2 cottages & garden
27              Nicholas        Roads           21              Tenement & lands
17              Anne            Roberts         19              3 cottages & garden
18              John            Roberts         20              pt. cottage
19              Thomas          Roberts         20              Swine Hull & cottage
16              Edward          Robinson        18              Cottage & Garden
18              Hugh            Robinson        20              Cottage & garden
Hallam                          Tharbage        6               Hallam & ffulwood
Southall        Robert          Robinson        7
Bradfield       Henry           Rodger          12              Kilne Croft
Bradfield       Henry           Rodger          14
16              Thomas          Rodger          19              garden
Southall        Henry           Roger           11
Sheffield       Robert          Rollinson       5               Chawner Land
Southall        Robert          Rollinson       7
Southall        Robert          Rollinson       9
17              Peter           Rongsley        19              garden
17              Peter           Rongsley        19              window
23              Elizabeth       Rose            20              Cottage
Heeley          Henry           Rose            5
Heeley          Richard         Rose            5
Hallam          Richard         Rose            6               Land
Hallam          Richard         Rose            6
18              Humphry         Ryalls          19              Cottage
18              John            Ryalls          19              Cottage & garden
Southall        Thomas          Ryles           9
Southall        Henry           Sampson         8
Midthorpe       George          Sanderson       12
Southall        Nicholas        Sanderson       8
8               Edward          Sandersone      16
Midhope         George          Sandersonne     13
16              James           Savage          19              garden
15              William         Savage          18              Garden
4               Robert          Scargill        5               pt. Shef. Park
8               Joseph          Senyor          16
Dungworth       George          Shaw            12              de Storres
Dungworth       George          Shaw            13              de Cliffe
Moorewood       Henry           Shaw            7               Hill
Southall        Richard         Shaw            11
Bradfield       Richard         Shaw            12              also Kilne Croft
Dungworth       Thomas          Shaw            12
Chief rents     John            Shaw snr        16              Rollinsons      land
Dongworth       George          Shawe           14              de              Cliffe
Dongworth       George          Shawe           15
Bradfield       Richard         Shawe           14
Dongworth       Thomas          Shawe           15
Chief rents     John            Shawe jnr       16              Rollinsons land
14              William         Shertcliffe     18              Cottage
Southall                        Shertliffe      9
9               Richard         Shimeild        16
-               Richard         Shooter         17
12              William         Shooter         17
18              Arthur          Shore           20              pt. cottage
17              ffrancis        Simpson         19              cottage
23              Thomas          Skargill        21              3 closes & garden
13              Thomas          Skargill        17
14              Thomas          Skargill        18              Shop
18              Thomas          Skargill        20              cottage smithy etc
34              Warren          Skargill        21              Bellhagg        farme
13              William         Skargill        17
13              William         Skargill        18              Shop
14              William         Skargill        18              Shop
14              Thomas          Skargill        jun             18              Shop
3               Elizabeth       Skelton         5               pt. ye Rayles
3               Elizabeth       Skelton widdowe 5               oxe close
Hallam          Thomas          Skinner         6               Hoylehouse
14              Martin          Slack           18              Cottage
23              Richard         Slack           21              Tenement & land & wheel
16              Widdow          Smawbent        18              half            garden
4               George          Smedley         5               pt.             Park
36              Lawrence        Smyth           21              Tenement & lands
33              Richard         Smyth           21              Tenement & Lands
Southall        Robert          Sorsbie         8
7               Robert          Sorsby          16
21              Robert          Sorsby          20              Briet meadow
4               Robert          Sorsby          5               neither pt.     Rowley
Southall        William         Spencer         8               Challner        land
Southall        William         Spencer         8
Southall        William         Spencer         8               Turton's        land
Southall        William         Spencer         9
12              Dinah           Spooner         17
Chief rents     Hugh            Spooner         16
12              John            Spooner         17
29              John            Spooner         21              Tenement & Lands
Stannington     John            Spoune          7
13              Thomas          Stacey          18              Shop
Walkely         Malin           Stacy           6               Owlerton
17              Richard         Stacy           19              Cottage & smithy & g
16              Thomas          Stacy           18              garden
4               Thomas          Stacy           5               pt.Shef.        Park
10              Robert          Stacye          17
Southall        John            Staniforth      8
Southall        William         Staniforth      9
Southall        John            Stanniforth     8               of Darnall
Southall        Nicolas         Stanniforth     9
13              Nicholas        Stanyforth      17
16              Thomas          Stanyforth      19              garden
Westnall        Nicholas        Stead           12
Westnall        Nicholas        Stead           15
Southall        ffrancis        Steeven         9
24              Richard         Stevin          21              pt 2 intacks
ffulwood        John            Stone           6               Land
Dungworth       Sugworth        11
24              John            Sutton          21              pt 2 intacks
18              Thomas          Swallow         20              pt. cottage
Southall        Edmund          Swift           8
14              George          Swift           18              Shop
26              George          Swift           21              lands & garden
26              John            Swift           21              2               intackes
Walkely         John            Swift           7               Land
16              Humphrey        Taylor          19              garden
18              Richard         Taylor          20              pt.             croft
23              Thomas          Taylor          20              Cottage & Smithy
Bradfield       Heires          Thompson        12
Bradfiels       Heires          Thompson        13
Southall        Heyres          Thompson        11
9               Richard         Tippet          16
12              Richard         Tisdale         17
12              Alice           Tompson         17
17              John            Tricket         19              Cottage & smithy
17              William         Tricket         19              cottage
17              William         Tricket         19              Cottage & smithy                &g
16              Charles         Trippet         18              Cottage & 2     garden
19              John            Trippet         20              Black lands & rd hill
24              Thomas          Trippet         21              half Tenement
Southall        Hugh            Turton          8               ye              Hills
14              William         Turton          18              Tenement & Land
Southall        Hugh            Turton          8               land at Attercliff
12              Anne            Twigge          17
40              Thomas          Tysen           22              Tenement & lands
40              Thomas          Tysen           22              Tenement & lands
46              Thomas          Unwin           22              Tenement & lands
46              Thomas          Unwin           22              Tenement & lands
16              George          Valliance       18              Garden
18              William         Vesey           19              Cottage
Walkely         Robert          Wade of Whiston 6
Dongworth       Henry           Wainewight      15
Midhope         John            Wainewright     13
Bradfield       John            Wainewright     14
14              Robert          Wainewright     18              Shop
28              Robert          Wainewright     21              Corn mill & lands
28              Robert          Wainewright     21              Tenement & lands
Stannington     Robert          Wainewright     &
Dungworth       Henry           Wainwright      12              House
Southall        John            Wainwright      11
18              James           Walker          20              Cottage
19              widdow          Walker          20              Swine           Hull
16              William         Walter          18              garden
Midhope         George          Ward            13
Westnall        George          Ward            15
Southall        Nicholas        Ward            11
Bradfield       Nicholas        Ward            13
17              William         Ward            19              half cottage & garden
3               James           Wardlowe        5               pt. ye       Rayles
3               James           Wardlowe        5               Morton Banke
Southall        Thomas          Warter          9
Southall        William         Warter          8
Westnall        Henry           Waterhouse      13
Westnall        Henry           Waterhouse      15
27              Margaret        Waterhouse      21              Cottage & garden
Walkely         Edward          Webster         6               land of Jon.    Wrights
34              John            Webster         21              Barne garden lane
Walkely         John            Webster         6
33              Katherine       Webster         21              Tenement & Lands
43              Ralph           Webster         22              Tenement & lands
15              Richard         Webster         18              Cottage & garden
20              Richard         Webster         20              Cottage gardens & land
43              Robert          Webster         22              Tenement & lands
23              Widdow          Webster         20              cottage
Chief rents     John            Wilde           16              ffox land
Southall        Richard         Wilkinaon       9
Chief rents     George          Wilkinson       16              Rasin           Hill
Southall        Nicholas        Wilkinson       8
Southall        Robert          Wilkinson       9
26              Thomas          Wilkinson       21              lands
Southall        John            Willson         8               Bamford         Land
15              Christopher     Wilson          18              Tenement & land
Westnall        Christopher     Wilson          13
Westnall        Christopher     Wilson          15
Chief rents     Humphrey        Wilson          15              for Wm Hoyland
Chief rents     Humphrey        Wilson          16              pt Carre's      land
Chief rents     Humphry         Wilson          16
Chief rents     Edward          Winfield        16              Rollinsons      land
19              Edward          Wood            20              pt. Coulston    croft
Chief rents     Richard         Woodroue        15              for Wm Hoyland
Chief rents     Richard         Woodrove        16
Chief rents     Richard         Woodrove        16              pt Machon's     land
27              Thomas          Woolhouse       21              Cottage & garden
Dungworth       Henry           Worrall         11
Bradfield       John            Worrall         12
Bradfield       John            Worrall         13
Southall                        Yelland         9
51              Richard         Bore            23              Tenement and land
51              George          Marryot         23              Tenement and land
51              Edward          Webster         23              Tenement and land
51              Mary            Cole            23              Cottage
51              Robert          Greaves         23              Tenement and land
51              Edward          Greaves         23              Tenement and    land
51              RichardHawkesworth              23              Tenement and    land
52              Efward          Greaves snr     23              Rye close & medow
52              Anne            Crowder widdoe  23              Tenement or     cottage
52              Richard         Spoone          23              Nether Hall     feild
52              Richard         Hawkesworth     23              Nether Hall     feild
52              Nicholas        Brammall        23              Lyme            Leyes
53              Thomas          Marshall        23              lt. Brackin     field
53              Hugh            Webster         23              Close
53              ffrancis        Creswicke       23              Close
53              Rowland         Revell          23              FarmBrackin     fld
54              Elizabeth       Greaves         23              Land
54              George          Shaw            23              an              Intacke
54              Edward          Hall            23              Tenement & lands
54              George          Ibbottson       23              Hawkesworth     farme
54              Richard         Ibbottson       23              Close
55              John            Smith           23              Tenement & lands
55              Charles         Smith           23              Tenement & lands
55              Robert          Morton          23              pt              Tenement
55              Bettris         Darwin          23              Pt              Tenement
55              Margaret        Revell          23              pt. Auley       medows
55              Thomas          Revell          23              pt Auley        meadows
55              Edward          Ibbottson       23              pt Auley        meadows
57              Richard         Burrowes        23              Shertcliffe     Hall
59              William         Mosley          23              pt Spittle farm & garden
59              Richard         Shimeild        23              pt Spittle      farm
59              William         Grene           23              pt Spittle      farm
59              William         Allen           23              pt Spittle      farm
59              William         Lee             23              pt Spittle farm
59              John            Butler          23              Meadow
59              Gilbert         Roberts         23              Brigg End Close & 2 gardens
60              Thoams          Hewitt          24              Intacke & Garden
60              Anne            Perrins widdow  24              Tenement & Garden
61              Margery         Bamforth        24              Cottage
61              Edward          Creswicke       24              Garden
61              Adam            Batw            24              Garden
61              James           Penniniston     24              Garden
61              Nicholas        Steyin          24              Garden
61              Thomas          Housley         24              Garden
61              John            Buttler         24              Garden2
61              Abraham         Stocks          24              Cottage & walkmill
62              Robert          Creswicke       24              2 closes
62              Thomas          Skargell        24              Close
62              Edward          Wood            24              3 closes
62              Anne            Haldsworth      24              3 Close
62              Richard         Roades          23              Tenemenr lands  etc
63              Anthony         Ellis           24              Close
63              Nicholas        Stanniforth     24              Mill            field & garden
63              William         Warter          24              Close & garden
63              Ralph           Elvish          24              Tenement & land
63              Richard         Hinchliffe      24              3 intacks
64              James           Creswick        24              Storth
64              William         Leaman          24              Stubbings
64              Thomas          Higgs           24              Tenement lands  etc.
65              George          Brewell         24              Tenement & Lands
67              ffrancis        Oakes           24              Tenemrnt & lands
68              Michaell        Lyly            24              Tenement & lands
69              Charles         Smith           24              pt Bamforth     farme
69              William         ffisher         24              pt Bamforth     ffarme
69              George          Shawe           24              pt Bamforth     ffarme
69              Roger           Carre           23              Tenemrnt & land
70              Ralph           Wildsmith       24              Tenement & lands
70              Nicholas        Staniforth      24              Tenement & lands
70              Humphrey        Twiggw          24              Intacke
72              John            Read            24              pt cottage
72              Robert          Bristow         24              pt              cottage
72              Jihn            Pearson         24              cottage
72              John            Lethwicke       24              Cottage & garden
72              John            Dungworth       24              Cottage
72              Isabell         Shimield        24              cottage
72              Barnaby         Rich            24              Cottage
72              Nicholas        Stacey          24              Cottage
72              John            Stacey          24              Cottage
72              John            Brammall        24              Cottage
72              George          Parkin          24              Cottage
73              Margarett       Cheney          24              Cottage
73              George          Shawe           25              Cottage
73              Robert          Rich            25              Cottage
73              Henry           Kent            25              Cottage
73              William         Stones          25              Cottage
73              Elizabeth       Taverner        25              Cottage
73              George          Stacet          25              Cottage & garden
73              John            Dixon           25              Cottage
73              Robert          Carre           25              Incroachement
73              Mr              Spencer         25              Forge meadow
73              John            Wilson          25              pt forge meadow
73              Humphrey        Twigge          25              pt forge meadow
73              Nicholas        Staniforth      25              pt forge meadow
73              George          Hill            25              pt Castle meadow
73              Nicholas        Staniforth      25              pt Castle meadow
74              Hellen          Smith           25              Sovver lands & garden
74              George          Hill            25              Tenement & lands garden
75              Robert          Wilkinson       25              Tenement & lands
75              Nicholas        Sanderson       25              pt. of ffould
75              Humphrey        Trippet         25              Cottage & croft
76              John            Pearson         25              pt Withins & Intacke
76              Henry           Osgathorpe      25              pt Withins
76              Nathaniell      Robinson        25              Tenement & lands
76              Exuperius       Ince            25              Tenement & lands
76              Elizabeth       Curtisle        25              Cottage & lands
76              William         Hoole           25              Tenement & lands
78              Mr              Bright          25              Brightside Holmes
78              John            Leake           25              Wast & garden
78              Edward          Hill            25              Garden
78              William         Dickinson       25              Willfeilds & garden
78              Laurence        Pearson         25              Tenement & lands
79              George          Pearson         25              pt Wigfall ffarme
79              William         Hoyland         25              pt Wigfall ffarme
80              John            Buttler         25              pt Wigfall ffarme
80              Mary            Rawson          25              Tenement & land
80              George          Cppke           25              Tenement & lands
81              Anthony         Roberts         25              2 intackes
81              Willaim         Sorsbye         25              Cloase & midden
81              Christopher     Capper          25              various farms
82              John            Rawson          25              pt Skye ffarme
83              Robery          Barnesley       25              Close
82              Richard         Brewell         25              Pt Skye ffarme
83              Richard         Wilkinson       26              Oldfield & pt Hall farm
83              George          Wilkinson       26              lands
83              John            Rawson          26              Shertcliffe parke
883             Nicholas        Wigfall         26              Cottage
83              George          Pearson         26              garden
83              John            Gray            26              cottage
83              Edward          Hobson          26              garden
83              Edward          Swinden         26              Cottage
83              James           Howton          26              Smithy
83              Stephen         Ellor           26              piece of wast
84              John            Swift           26              Cottage
84              William         Carr            26              wast & garden
84              John            Chrawshaw       26              Cottage
84              Robert          Hoole           26              garden
84              Ralph           Wildsmyth       26              garden
84              Marjaret        Trickett        26              pt. Hadfield ffarme
84              James           Timperley       26              pt. Hadfield ffarme
85              William         Staniforth      26              pt. Hadfield ffarme
85              Margaret        Gough           26              pt. Hadfield ffarme
85              Margaret        Carre           26              pt. Hadfield ffarme
85              William         Carre           26              pt. Hadfield ffarme
86              ffrancis        Wilkinson       26              pt. Hadfield ffarme
86              John            Carre           26              pt. Hadfield ffarme
86              John            Rawson          26              pt. Hadfield ffarme
84              Ralph           Priest          26              pt. Hadfield ffarme
86              William         Butterworth     26              Tenement & lands
86              John            Archdale        26
86              Michael         Wilkinson       26
87              William         Stanyforth      26              Tenement & lands
87              John            Stanyforth      26              Tenement & lands
87              William         Dickinson       26              Intacke
87              Robert Dixon    Sheppeard       26              Cottage
87              Isabel          Milley          26              Cottage
87              Robert          Wilkinson       26              a lane
87              Nicholas        Shertcliffe     26              Colley close
87              Elizabeth       Lockwood        26              half a tenement & lands
88              Peter           Blyth           26              half a tenement & lands
88              James           Twibell a Cooke 27              Tenement & Southall
89              Ralph           Smyth           27              pt Dickfield & garden
89              Henry           Smyth           27              pt Dickfield & garden
89              William         Wright          27              Darlands & Cockshut
89              Katherine       Birks           27              pt Dawroid ffarme
89              Katherine       Birks           27              pt Holme Lath ffarme
89              John            Birkes          27              pt Holme Lath   ffarme
89              William         Staniforth      27              pt Holme Lath   ffarme
89              Ralph           Hydes           27              pt Holme Lath   ffarme
90              Nicholas        Hobson          27              pt Dowroyd      ffarme
90              Robert          Broadbent       27              pt Dowroyd      ffarme
90              Henry           Sampson         27              ffoxhill        Tenement & lands
91              Widdow          Smyth           27              Cottage & garden
91              William         Handley         27              a               lane
91              James           Oxspring        27              Tenement & lands
91              William         Wood            27              Wardsend ffarme
92              Robert          Matheman        27              pt Smithy       ffarme
93              Gilbert         Oates           27              pt Smithy       ffarme
93              William         Carre           27              Pt Smithy       ffarme
94              James           Lister          27              Tenement & lands etc
94              Robert          Matheman        27              Billey Wd & Cottage
95              Thomas          Wilson          27              Tenement & lands
97              Nicholas        Carre           27              Hunter ffarme
97              ffrancis        Parker          27              Cottage, Smithy & garden
98              Robert          Bullins         27              pt. Richardson  ffarme
98              William         Bower           27              Tenement & lands
99              Edward          Tompson         27              pt. Richardson  ffarme
99              Cotton          Hobson          27              pt Holme Hs ffarme
99              Henry           Swinden         27              pt Holme Hs ffarme
99              Henry           Carre           27              pt Holme Hs ffarme
100             Ralph           Smyth           27              Tenement & lands
100             Henry           Smyth           27              Tenement & lands
100             Robert          Hall            27              Close
100             William         Walker al Slator                27              Tenement lands etc.
100             Jane            Whittacre       27              Cottage & croft
HARRISONS'S     SURVEY          SHEFFIELD:      1637

Comments

ALPHABETICAL LISTING OF: HARRISON’S SURVEY OF SHEFFIELD:1637. — 1 Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *